Master Class

2010 iNTune Music Conference,
Alice Springs, Northern Territory

2005 Perth Revelation International Film Festival

2000 Australian International Documentary Conference,
Perth

Academic Presentations

2011 The Capital Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo
Grace Kelly Film Season: ‘Rear Window & The Many Faces of Grace’

2007 Sydney Underground Film Festival
‘Down & Dirty II: The Power and Poetry of Transgressive Documentary’

2002 Real Life On Film Documentary Film Festival
‘Down & Dirty: The Power and Poetry of Transgressive Documentary’

2001 Cinesonic Conference on Film Scores & Sound Design
‘Shout It Out Loud: The Voice of the Documentary Subject’

Long Way From The Top End tour to Adelaide

Bush Bands Business workshop
Photo: Adrian McNamara


Teaching

2011 Australian Film, Television & Radio School, Melbourne
Diploma in Documentary & Drama short courses:
lecturer/assessor

2010 La Trobe University Bendigo
Visual Arts 3rd years/Honours,
Guest Lecture.

2010 Continuing Education Bendigo
‘Creative Process’ staff workshop

2008 NT Writer’s Centre
‘Writing With A Camera’ workshop

2007 Newcastle University
Artist in Residence,
Workshops, 1st/2nd year students

2007 Sydney Film School
Diploma of Screen, Film and Digital Video Production,
Thesis Project Class

2007 Macquarie University
Bachelor of Media:
Graduate Class 3rd Years, ‘Exit Lecture’.

2007 JMC Academy, Sydney
Bachelor of Creative Technology,
‘Pop Culture & Media’ guest lecture

2007 JMC Academy, Sydney
Bachelor of Creative Technology,
‘70s The Rebel Years’ guest lecture

2006 Sydney International Film School
Advanced Diploma in Screen, ‘Film Criticism’

2006 Sydney Film School
Diploma of Screen, Film and Digital Video Production,
‘Thesis Project Class’

2006 Sydney Film School
Diploma of Screen,
Film and Digital Video Production
‘Documentary: From Start to Screen’
Guest Lecture

2006 Macquarie University
Bachelor of Media: Graduate Class 3rd Class,
‘Exit Lecture’

2005 National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Sydney
‘TV Presentation’, 1st year class, Guest Lecture

2005 RMIT University, Melbourne
Bachelor of Media Arts, Graduate class, Outside Assessor

2005 RMIT University
Bachelor of Media Arts, Documentary’, Guest Lecturer

2000 RMIT University TAFE, Melbourne
School of Creative Media,
Advanced Diploma in Professional Screenwriting,
‘Industry Professional’, Guest Lecturer

2000 Footscray City College TAFE
Advanced Diploma of Screen,
‘Filmmaking & the Industry’, Guest Lecturer

1999 Victorian College of the Arts, School Of Art
Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1st year photography,
Film Theory elective

1999 Melbourne University
Bachelor of Arts, Dept. of English: School of Cultural Studies,
‘Obsessed Sports Fans’, Guest Lecture

1998 Melbourne University
Bachelor of Arts, Dept. of English: School of Cultural Studies
‘Sport On Film”, Guest Lecture

1997 Victorian College of the Arts, School of Film & Television
Diploma in Documentary, post-graduate,
Outside Assessor

1997 Victorian College of the Arts, School of Film & Television
Bachelor of Film & TV, ‘Short drama’,
Guest Lecturer

1997 Victorian College of the Arts, School of Film & Television
Diploma in Documentary, post-graduate,
‘Documentary Theory and Production’
Guest Lectures x 3

1996 Victorian College of the Arts, School of Film & Television
Diploma in Documentary, post-graduate,
‘Documentary Theory and Production’
Guest Lectures x 3

1996 Australian Film, Television & Radio School, Melbourne
‘Shooting On Video for Documentary’ workshop, Teacher

1995 Victorian College of the Arts, School of Film & Television
Diploma in Documentary, post-graduate,
‘Documentary Theory and Production’
Guest Lectures x 3

Lake Mountain Music Festival_MC with Steve Lane

Lake Mountain Music Festival MC with Steve Lane
Photo: Oliver Budack

Mobile Kino with Phillipe Mora

Mobile Kino with Phillipe Mora
Photo: Oliver Budack

Chairing a filmmaking panel at DestFest, Sydney.

 

On the mic
Photo: Lisa Hohenfels

Goyte and his collaborators panel at ACMI
Photo: Mark Gambino


Public Speaker

2014 Art Lounge, Bendigo Art Gallery.
‘Contemporary Photography’, Panellist

2014 La Trobe Visual Arts Centre, Bendigo.
‘Two Sides To Every Story’ public forum, Panellist

2013 Australian Centre For The Moving Image
‘Gotye & His Collaborators’, public forum, Facilitator

2013 Star Cinema, Eaglehawk.
‘Blokes You Can Trust’, film forum, Facilitator

2012 Melbourne Free University
‘Radio and why it’s thriving in the New Media landscape’. Guest Speaker.

2012 The Ladies Lounge
‘Social Media Marketing’, Guest Speaker

2012 The Capital Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo
‘High Society’, Film Introduction.

2012 Bendigo Beer ‘Women of Beer’, MC

2012 Australian Centre For The Moving Image
Q&A with JB Kelly & ‘High Society’ screening, Facilitator

2011 Next On Now, Old Fire Station , Bendigo
‘Dealing With The Media’ Workshop: Speaker

2011 iNTune Music Conference Darwin
Guest Speaker/Online Reporter

2011 iNTune Music Conference Alice Springs
Guest Speaker/Online Reporter

2011 Lake Mountain Music Festival MC

2011 Allans Walk Artspace
‘Current’ BRIT Exhibition Opening, Official Introduction

2011 Nova Cinema
‘murundak: Songs Of Protest’ Cast & Crew Q&A, Facilitator

2011 Nova Cinema
‘Sleeping Beauty’ Cast & Crew Q&A, Facilitator

2010 Telstra/Bendigo Health Charity Breakfast Guest Speaker

2010 Yo Bendigo/FREEZA Media Workshop
Speaker & Workshop Facilitator

2010 iNTune Music Conference, Alice Springs

2010 Bush Bands Business Media Master Class & Guest Speaker

2010 iNTune Music Conference, Darwin Guest Speaker

2010 Greater City of Bendigo Council Artist’s Talk (marketing)

2010 Melbourne International Film Festival
‘Making It Handmade’ MC & Q&A Facilitator

2009 Darwin Railway Club
‘Long Way To The Top End’ Fundraiser, MC

2008 NT Library Parliament House
National Poetry Slam NT Finals, Co-Host (live broadcast)

2008 NT Writers Festival ‘Wordstorm’
‘Foreign Correspondents: In Conversation with Charles Firth, Andrew McMillan, Nicholas Rothwell and Anne Barker’, Facilitator.

2008 NT Writers Festival ‘Wordstorm’
‘Sweet Sangria: In Conversation with Dorothy Porter’, Facilitator.

2008 Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
National Youth Week, Grind ‘Media Skills Workshop’, Panellist.

2007 Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Australian Perspectives: ‘Jisoe’ & ‘A Dollar For the Good Ones’, Guest Speaker

2007 Cross Projections, Potts Point, Sydney
Annual photography screening, Keynote Speaker

2007 APRA/AMCOS Screen Music Awards, Sydney Presenter

2007 ‘Into The Shadows’ Documentary Interviewee

2007 Popcorn Taxi & OzDox, Sydney
‘Naked On The Inside: In Conversation with Kim Farrant’, Facilitator

2007 Film & Television Institute, Western Australia
‘Meet The Filmmaker” Workshop, Guest Speaker

2007 Media Resource Centre, Adelaide
Popcorn Taxi: ‘In Conversation with Megan Spencer”

2007 Mardi Gras Film Festival Awards, Sydney Presenter

1999 – 2007 (select highlights)
Melbourne International Film Festival, vaious panel discussions

  • 2001 ‘Critical Eye: FIRPRESCI Critics Discuss Godard’s In Praise of Love with Ronald Bergen, Li Cheuk-to & Megan Spencer’, Guest Speaker
  • 2006 ‘The Evolving Subject’, Panellist
  • 2007 ‘States of Independence’, Panellist

Vibewire ‘e-Festival of Ideas’, Online Forum, Guest Blogger

German Film Festival, Chauvel Cinema, Sydney
‘Strong Women In Film” panel discussion, Guest Speaker

Newtown Flicks Film Festival,
‘Making short films” panel discussion, Guest Speaker

2005 – 2007 (annually)
Australian Directors Guild & Australian Film Instiute Awards, Melbourne‘In Conversation with AFI Award Nominated Directors’, Convenor.

2005 Art Gallery Of NSW
‘Seven Deadly Sins’ Speaker Series, Guest Speaker, ‘Wrath’

2005 Sydney Writers Festival
Book Launch for ‘Dead Europe’ by Christos Tsoilkas, Introduction

2005 From Wireless To Web – The History of Broadcast Media In Australia
Screen Australia Online Classroom, ‘TV Soaps’ & ‘SBS’, Interviewee

2004 Watching Privacy Film Festival
Privacy Victoria: Guest Speaker

2004 Craft ACT, Craft & Design Centre, Canberra
Still Lives series: ‘Fight Club: a lecture about examining the role of objects in shaping and revealing identity’, Guest Lecture

2004 Fox Studios, Sydney
Trof-Fest: ‘Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind’ panel discussion, Panellist

2004 Chauvel Cinema, Sydney
Australian Screen Classics Currency Press Book Launch, ‘Puberty Blues’, Guest Speaker

2004 This Is Not Art Festival, Newcastle
‘Sex & Censorship” and “Being A Good Film Critic” panel discussions, Guest Speaker

2003 Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Lounge Critic: ‘My TV Crush: Homicide, Life On The Street – Where Film & TV Meet’, Guest Speaker

2003 Resfest at St. Kilda Film Festival
‘DV Filmmaking” panel discussion, Guest Speaker

2003 Deckchair Cinema, Darwin ‘Relaunch’: Keynote Speaker.

2002 Sky Lounge, National Museum of Canberra

2002 Next Wave New Media Festival at Melbourne Museum
‘Unpopular Culture” panel discussion, , Guest Speaker

2002 Brisbane International Film Festival
‘Censorship’ Forum, Guest Speaker

2002 Victorian College of the Arts, Common Ground: The Art Of Dissent Conference
‘Democratizing Culture’, Guest Speaker

2002 South Yarra Film Festival
‘Megan Spencer: Underground Documentary Diva’, Guest

2001 Australian International Documentary Conference, Perth
‘Independent Documentary” panel, Guest Speaker

2001SPAA Fringe Conference, Chauvel Cinema, Sydney,
‘Independent Filmmaking’ panel, Chair

2000 2000 Perth Revelation International Film Festival
‘Microcinema’ panel, Guest Speaker

1999 Women In Motion Conference
Panel discussion, Guest Speaker

1999 Australian International Documentary Conference, Adelaide Hilton
‘DV Docs” panel, Guest Speaker

1998 School of History, Victoria University, Australian Rules Football Conference,
‘Football Fans On Film’, Guest Speaker

1997 Australian International Documentary Conference, Brisbane Powerhouse
‘Emerging Filmmaker’ panel, Guest Speaker